Lilium kelloggii
Common Name: Kellogg's lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL1A0A0
Full Name: Lilium kelloggii Purdy
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIKE2

© 1995 Saint Mary's College of California
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: Openings, roadsides.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles and logging. Endangered in OR. See Garden 59:330 (1901) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-04-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 1300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Redcrest (635B) 40123D8,  Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8,  Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8,  McWhinney Creek (654A) 40124F1,  Hydesville (654D) 40124E1,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7,  Korbel (671C) 40123G8,  Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7,  Arcata South (672D) 40124G1,  Gasquet (739C) 41123G8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1714
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.625,40.625

CA,OR
40123D8=Redcrest (635B) 40123D8;40123F6=Board Camp Mtn. (652B) 40123F6;40123F8=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 40123F8;40123E8=Owl Creek (653C) 40123E8;40124F1=McWhinney Creek (654A) 40124F1;40124E1=Hydesville (654D) 40124E1;40123H7=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 40123H7;40123G8=Korbel (671C) 40123G8;40123G7=Maple Creek (671D) 40123G7;40124G1=Arcata South (672D) 40124G1;41123G8=Gasquet (739C) 41123G8