Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum
Common Name: ocellated Humboldt lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms: Lilium fairchildii
Element Code: PMLIL1A072
Full Name: Lilium humboldtii Roezl & Leichtl. ssp. ocellatum (Kell.) Thorne
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIHUO2

2007 Ricky Grubb
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Jul(Aug)
  • Habitat: openings.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and horticultural collecting on the mainland, and by feral herbivores on SCZ and SRO islands. Includes L. humboldtii var. bloomerianum and L. fairchildii. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences I 5:88 (1873) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  Ranchita (033A) 3311625,  Vail Lake (049B) 3311648,  Pechanga (050A) 3311741,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Alberhill (069B) 3311764,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  Keller Peak (106A) 3411721,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722,  Yucaipa (106D) 3411711,  San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723,  Devore (107B) 3411724,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726,  Glendora (109A) 3411727,  Azusa (109B) 3411728,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821,  Pasadena (110B) 3411822,  Burbank (111A) 3411823,  Calabasas (112B) 3411826,  Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827,  Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732,  Butler Peak (132D) 3411731,  Cajon (133C) 3411734,  Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  San Fernando (137C) 3411834,  Santa Paula Peak (140A) 3411941,  Ojai (140B) 3411942,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946,  Burnt Peak (163A) 3411865,  Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1713
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,34.0

3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3311625=Ranchita (033A) 3311625;3311648=Vail Lake (049B) 3311648;3311741=Pechanga (050A) 3311741;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311764=Alberhill (069B) 3311764;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311776=Black Star Canyon (087C) 3311776;3411628=Big Bear Lake (105B) 3411628;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411721=Keller Peak (106A) 3411721;3411722=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 3411722;3411711=Yucaipa (106D) 3411711;3411723=San Bernardino North (107A) 3411723;3411724=Devore (107B) 3411724;3411725=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 3411725;3411726=Mt. Baldy (108B) 3411726;3411727=Glendora (109A) 3411727;3411728=Azusa (109B) 3411728;3411821=Mt. Wilson (110A) 3411821;3411822=Pasadena (110B) 3411822;3411823=Burbank (111A) 3411823;3411826=Calabasas (112B) 3411826;3411827=Thousand Oaks (113A) 3411827;3411732=Lake Arrowhead (132C) 3411732;3411731=Butler Peak (132D) 3411731;3411734=Cajon (133C) 3411734;3411733=Silverwood Lake (133D) 3411733;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411832=Condor Peak (136C) 3411832;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411834=San Fernando (137C) 3411834;3411941=Santa Paula Peak (140A) 3411941;3411942=Ojai (140B) 3411942;3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946;3411865=Burnt Peak (163A) 3411865;3411855=Warm Springs Mountain (163D) 3411855