Layia septentrionalis
Common Name: Colusa layia
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST5N0F0
Full Name: Layia septentrionalis Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LASE2

2008 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 57
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 7 0 0 1 42
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    34 23
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    56 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need field surveys. Threatened by development. See Aliso 4(1):106 (1958) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1095 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Napa (NAP),  Sonoma (SON),  Sutter (SUT),  Tehama (TEH),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Kenwood (501A)* 3812245,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251,  Walter Springs (516A) 3812263,  Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265,  Rumsey (531B) 3812282,  Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283,  Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284,  Knoxville (532D) 3812273,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Kelseyville (534A) 3812287,  Highland Springs (534B) 3812288,  The Geysers (534D) 3812277,  Hopland (535A) 3812381,  Cloverdale (535D) 3812371,  Sutter Buttes (545A) 3912127,  Arbuckle (546D) 3912211,  Leesville (547B) 3912224,  Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214,  Hough Springs (548A) 3912225,  Clearlake Oaks (548C) 3912216,  Benmore Canyon (548D) 3912215,  Lakeport (549C) 3912218,  Lucerne (549D) 3912217,  Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311,  Rail Canyon (563B) 3912244,  Stonyford (564A) 3912245,  Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Elk Creek (580D) 3912255,  Paskenta (596A) 3912285,  Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1710
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.75,39.125

3812245=Kenwood (501A)* 3812245;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812251=Monticello Dam (515D) 3812251;3812263=Walter Springs (516A) 3812263;3812264=Aetna Springs (516B) 3812264;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812253=Chiles Valley (516D) 3812253;3812265=Detert Reservoir (517A) 3812265;3812282=Rumsey (531B) 3812282;3812283=Glascock Mtn. (532A) 3812283;3812284=Wilson Valley (532B) 3812284;3812273=Knoxville (532D) 3812273;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812287=Kelseyville (534A) 3812287;3812288=Highland Springs (534B) 3812288;3812277=The Geysers (534D) 3812277;3812381=Hopland (535A) 3812381;3812371=Cloverdale (535D) 3812371;3912127=Sutter Buttes (545A) 3912127;3912211=Arbuckle (546D) 3912211;3912224=Leesville (547B) 3912224;3912214=Wilbur Springs (547C) 3912214;3912225=Hough Springs (548A) 3912225;3912216=Clearlake Oaks (548C) 3912216;3912215=Benmore Canyon (548D) 3912215;3912218=Lakeport (549C) 3912218;3912217=Lucerne (549D) 3912217;3912311=Purdys Gardens (550D) 3912311;3912244=Rail Canyon (563B) 3912244;3912245=Stonyford (564A) 3912245;3912235=Gilmore Peak (564D) 3912235;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912255=Elk Creek (580D) 3912255;3912285=Paskenta (596A) 3912285;3912286=Riley Ridge (596B) 3912286