Clarkia springvillensis
Common Name: Springville clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05120
Full Name: Clarkia springvillensis Vasek
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLSP6

2012 Debra L. Cook
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 8 6 0 1 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants, overgrazing, vehicles, road maintenance, logging, and residential development. Sequoia NF has adopted species management guidelines. See MadroƱo 17(7):220 (1964) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-03-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 245 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    California Hot Springs (285B) 3511886,  Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825,  Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826,  Solo Peak (308C) 3611816,  Springville (309A) 3611827,  Porterville (310D) 3611911,  Case Mountain (332A) 3611847,  Dennison Peak (332D) 3611837
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 171
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.125

3511886=California Hot Springs (285B) 3511886;3611825=Camp Nelson (308A) 3611825;3611826=Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826;3611816=Solo Peak (308C) 3611816;3611827=Springville (309A) 3611827;3611911=Porterville (310D) 3611911;3611847=Case Mountain (332A) 3611847;3611837=Dennison Peak (332D) 3611837