Lathyrus sulphureus var. argillaceus
Common Name: dubious pea
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB25101
Full Name: Lathyrus sulphureus Gray var. argillaceus Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LASUA

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Location, rarity, and endangerment information needed. Taxonomy poorly understood; needs further study. Possibly threatened by development and road maintenance. A synonym of L. sulphureus in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Flora of California 2(1):393 (1936) by W.L. Jepson for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-02-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 930 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Nevada (NEV) ?,  Placer (PLA),  Shasta (SHA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    West Point (493A) 3812045,  Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035,  Auburn (527A) 3812181,  Grass Valley (542A) 3912121,  Rough And Ready (542B)? 3912122,  Wolf (542C)? 3912112,  Lake Combie (542D)? 3912111,  Rosewood (630D) 4012235,  Redding (647C) 4012254
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1708
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,39.125

3812045=West Point (493A) 3812045;3812035=Rail Road Flat (493D) 3812035;3812181=Auburn (527A) 3812181;3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121;3912122=Rough And Ready (542B)? 3912122;3912112=Wolf (542C)? 3912112;3912111=Lake Combie (542D)? 3912111;4012235=Rosewood (630D) 4012235;4012254=Redding (647C) 4012254