Lathyrus palustris
Common Name: marsh pea
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB250P0
Full Name: Lathyrus palustris L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LAPA4

2015 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Mar-Aug
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Marshes and swamps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 3 1 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 9
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See University of Washington Publications in Botany 15:13 (1952) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Ross (519C) 3812352,  Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364,  Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385,  Gualala (537D) 3812375,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Shelter Cove (618D) 4012411,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421,  Trinidad (689C) 4112412,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1707
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-124.0,40.0

AK,CT,DC,DE,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SD,TN,TX,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3812352=Fort Ross (519C) 3812352;3812364=Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364;3812385=Eureka Hill (537A) 3812385;3812375=Gualala (537D) 3812375;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;4012411=Shelter Cove (618D) 4012411;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4112421=Rodgers Peak (689A) 4112421;4112412=Trinidad (689C) 4112412;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472