Jamesia americana var. rosea
Common Name: rosy-petalled cliffbush
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHDR02019
Full Name: Jamesia americana T. & G. var. rosea C. Schneider
USDA PLANTS Symbol: JAAMR

2005 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: May-Sep
  • Habitat: granitic or carbonate, rocky.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Great Basin scrub
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Scattered but never abundant. See Brittonia 41(4):335-350 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-04
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1980 - 3700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721,  Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832,  Olancha (329D) 3611831,  New York Butte (350B) 3611768,  Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853,  Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Convict Lake (434D) 3711857
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1702
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.0,36.125

NV
3611721=Telescope Peak (302A) 3611721;3611832=Templeton Mtn. (329C) 3611832;3611831=Olancha (329D) 3611831;3611768=New York Butte (350B) 3611768;3611853=Mount Whitney (352D) 3611853;3711814=Split Mtn. (393C) 3711814;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711857=Convict Lake (434D) 3711857