Hulsea vestita ssp. parryi
Common Name: Parry's sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4Z076
Full Name: Hulsea vestita Gray ssp. parryi (Gray) Wilken
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HUVEP

© 2005 Chris Wagner, SBNF
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: April - August
  • Habitat: granitic or carbonate, rocky, openings.
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by mining. Possibly threatened by recreational activities. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 12:59 (1876) for original description, Aliso 7:413 (1972) for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 27(3):228-244 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1370 - 2895 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Mono (MNO),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4,  Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3,  Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1,  Old Mammoth (434B) 37118F8
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1701
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.25,34.0

CA
34116A4=Yucca Valley South (103C) 34116A4;34116A3=Joshua Tree South (103D) 34116A3;34116B6=Onyx Peak (104B) 34116B6;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116A7=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 34116A7;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34118D4=Mint Canyon (137B) 34118D4;34119G1=Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1;37118F8=Old Mammoth (434B) 37118F8