Hulsea vestita ssp. gabrielensis
Common Name: San Gabriel Mountains sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4Z075
Full Name: Hulsea vestita Gray ssp. gabrielensis Wilken
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HUVEG

2004 Hartmut Wisch
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by recreational activities, road construction, and road maintenance. See MadroƱo 24(1):48-55 (1977) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841,  Condor Peak (136C) 3411832,  Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831,  Agua Dulce (137A) 3411843,  Sunland (137D) 3411833,  Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1700
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.625,34.25

3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411738=Waterman Mtn. (135C) 3411738;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411841=Pacifico Mountain (136A) 3411841;3411832=Condor Peak (136C) 3411832;3411831=Chilao Flat (136D) 3411831;3411843=Agua Dulce (137A) 3411843;3411833=Sunland (137D) 3411833;3411868=Alamo Mountain (164B) 3411868;3411878=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 3411878