Clarkia speciosa ssp. immaculata
Common Name: Pismo clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA05111
Full Name: Clarkia speciosa Lewis & Lewis ssp. immaculata Lewis & Lewis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLSPI

2015 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 26
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 8 3 1 5 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 4 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and road maintenance, and possibly by grazing. USFWS uses the name C. speciosa var. immaculata. See University of California Publications in Botany 20:291 (1955) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 25 - 185 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025,  Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 170
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,35.125

3512025=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 3512025;3512026=Pismo Beach (221B) 3512026;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037