Pseudostellaria sierrae
Common Name: Sierra starwort
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDCAR13020
Full Name: Pseudostellaria sierrae Rabeler & R.L. Hartman
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PSSI5

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Aug
  • Habitat:  
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by logging. Possibly threatened by vehicles. Not in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Novon 12:82-86 (2002) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2004-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-03-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1225 - 2194 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    El Portal (438A) 3711967,  Tamarack Flat (455C) 3711976,  Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977,  Riverton (524C) 3812074,  Duncan Peak (540A) 3912025,  Westville (540B) 3912026,  Greek Store (540D) 3912015,  Truckee (554C) 3912032,  English Mtn. (556A) 3912045,  Graniteville (556B) 3912046,  Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036,  Sierra City (572C) 3912056,  Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085,  Mt. Ingalls (588B) 3912086,  Spring Garden (589A) 3912087,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016,  Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018,  Taylorsville (605D) 4012017
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 17
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,39.25

3711967=El Portal (438A) 3711967;3711976=Tamarack Flat (455C) 3711976;3711977=Ackerson Mtn. (456D) 3711977;3812074=Riverton (524C) 3812074;3912025=Duncan Peak (540A) 3912025;3912026=Westville (540B) 3912026;3912015=Greek Store (540D) 3912015;3912032=Truckee (554C) 3912032;3912045=English Mtn. (556A) 3912045;3912046=Graniteville (556B) 3912046;3912036=Blue Canyon (556C) 3912036;3912056=Sierra City (572C) 3912056;3912085=Grizzly Valley (588A) 3912085;3912086=Mt. Ingalls (588B) 3912086;3912087=Spring Garden (589A) 3912087;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;4012016=Genesee Valley (604C) 4012016;4012018=Crescent Mills (605C) 4012018;4012017=Taylorsville (605D) 4012017