Hulsea vestita ssp. callicarpha
Common Name: beautiful hulsea
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4Z074
Full Name: Hulsea vestita Gray ssp. callicarpha (Hall) Wilken
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HUVEC

2008 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Intergrades with H. californica. See University of California Publications in Botany 1:129 (1902) for original description, Aliso 7:413 (1972) for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 27(3):228-244 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 3050 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635,  Aguanga (049A) 3311647,  Hayfield (062B) 3311566,  Toro Peak (065C) 3311654,  Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665,  Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  Anza (066C) 3311656,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655,  Conejo Well (079C) 3311576,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 3311677
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1699
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,33.625

3311635=Hot Springs Mtn. (048D) 3311635;3311647=Aguanga (049A) 3311647;3311566=Hayfield (062B) 3311566;3311654=Toro Peak (065C) 3311654;3311665=Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665;3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311656=Anza (066C) 3311656;3311655=Butterfly Peak (066D) 3311655;3311576=Conejo Well (079C) 3311576;3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3311677=Lake Fulmor (084D) 3311677