Hulsea mexicana
Common Name: Mexican hulsea
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4Z050
Full Name: Hulsea mexicana Rydb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HUME

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in U.S. from fewer than 5 occurrences. Easily confused with H. californica. See North American Flora 34:41 (1914) for original description, and Brittonia 27(3):228-244 (1975) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Warner Springs (048C) 3311636,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1698
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.0,32.625

BA
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3311636=Warner Springs (048C) 3311636;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637