Horkelia yadonii
Common Name: Santa Lucia horkelia
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0W0K0
Full Name: Horkelia yadonii B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOYA2

2012 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: granitic, sandy.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles and recreational activities. Confused with H. cuneata ssp. sericea, H. rydbergii, and H. tenuiloba. See Systematic Botany 18(1):139 (1993) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966,  La Panza (244C) 3512032,  Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033,  Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125,  Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1697
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,35.25

3411966=Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 3411966;3512032=La Panza (244C) 3512032;3512033=Pozo Summit (245D) 3512033;3512058=Cypress Mountain (270C) 3512058;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512172=Burnett Peak (295C) 3512172;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612125=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125;3612136=Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135