Holocarpha virgata ssp. elongata
Common Name: graceful tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST4X041
Full Name: Holocarpha virgata (Gray) Keck ssp. elongata Keck
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HOVIE

2005 Vince Scheidt
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Known in RIV Co. only from Santa Rosa Plateau. Potentially threatened by development. See Aliso 4:111 (1958) for original description. Threatened by development.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-24
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  Julian (033D) 3311615,  Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Temecula (050B) 3311742,  Bonsall (050C) 3311732,  Pala (050D) 3311731,  Fallbrook (051A) 3311743,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Hemet (067B) 3311668,  Murrieta (068C) 3311752,  Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754,  Wildomar (069D) 3311753
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1695
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.5,33.0

3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211685=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 3211685;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311742=Temecula (050B) 3311742;3311732=Bonsall (050C) 3311732;3311731=Pala (050D) 3311731;3311743=Fallbrook (051A) 3311743;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311668=Hemet (067B) 3311668;3311752=Murrieta (068C) 3311752;3311754=Sitton Peak (069C) 3311754;3311753=Wildomar (069D) 3311753