Anthoxanthum nitens ssp. nitens
Common Name: vanilla-grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms: Hierochloe odorata
Element Code: PMPOA0F041
Full Name: Anthoxanthum nitens (Weber) Y. Schouten & Veldkamp ssp. nitens
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 Zoya Akulova
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Unconfirmed specimens at the California Academy of Sciences have been recorded from Yosemite NP, San Pedro Valley (SMT Co.), and Fern Cyn. (MEN Co.); need verification. Possibly threatened by grazing and foot traffic. On review list in OR.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 1895 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165,  Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Panther Rock (732C) 4112272,  Smith River (740B) 4112482,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1694
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,40.625

OR,WA
4012145=Lassen Peak (626A) 4012145;4012165=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 4012165;4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112272=Panther Rock (732C) 4112272;4112482=Smith River (740B) 4112482;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472