Heterotheca shevockii
Common Name: Shevock's golden-aster
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Heterotheca villosa var. shevockii
Element Code: PDAST4V0T0
Full Name: Heterotheca shevockii (Semple) Semple
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HESH4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 7 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the lower Kern River Cyn. in the Greenhorn Mtns. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and recreational activities. A synonym of H. villosa var. shevockii in The Jepson Manual (1993). See Phytologia 73(6):453 (1992) for original description, and University of Waterloo Biology Series 37:148 (1996) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 230 - 900 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847,  Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854,  Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856,  Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1693
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.375,35.5

3511846=Mt. Adelaide (238B) 3511846;3511847=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847;3511854=Lake Isabella South (260C) 3511854;3511856=Democrat Hot Springs (261C) 3511856;3511855=Miracle Hot Springs (261D) 3511855