Hesperolinon tehamense
Common Name: Tehama County western flax
Family: Linaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLIN010C0
Full Name: Hesperolinon tehamense H.K. Sharsm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HETE8

© Roxanne Bittman and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 51
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    14 15 3 0 0 19
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 30
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    51 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles and road maintenance. Some plants from ALA, LAK, NAP, and STA cos. were previously treated as H. serpentinum ined.; plants from the inner north coast ranges of LAK and NAP cos. are now treated as H. sharsmithiae. Plants from ALA Co. are possibly H. clevelandii; needs further study. Similar to H. sharsmithiae. See University of California Publications in Botany 32:298 (1961) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-12-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crevison Peak (404B) 37121B2,  Wilcox Ridge (425D) 37121C3,  Cedar Mtn. (445D) 37121E5,  Capell Valley (499B) 38122D2,  Mt. George (499C) 38122C2,  Yountville (500A) 38122D3,  Walter Springs (516A) 38122F3,  Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4,  St. Helena (516C) 38122E4,  Chiles Valley (516D) 38122E3,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5,  Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4,  Lower Lake (533A) 38122H5,  Middletown (533D) 38122G5,  Felkner Hill (580C) 39122E6,  Elk Creek (580D) 39122E5,  Paskenta (596A) 39122H5,  Riley Ridge (596B) 39122H6,  Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6,  Newville (596D) 39122G5,  Raglin Ridge (612C) 40122A6,  Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1692
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,38.625

CA
37121B2=Crevison Peak (404B) 37121B2;37121C3=Wilcox Ridge (425D) 37121C3;37121E5=Cedar Mtn. (445D) 37121E5;38122D2=Capell Valley (499B) 38122D2;38122C2=Mt. George (499C) 38122C2;38122D3=Yountville (500A) 38122D3;38122F3=Walter Springs (516A) 38122F3;38122F4=Aetna Springs (516B) 38122F4;38122E4=St. Helena (516C) 38122E4;38122E3=Chiles Valley (516D) 38122E3;38122F5=Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5;38122G4=Jericho Valley (532C) 38122G4;38122H5=Lower Lake (533A) 38122H5;38122G5=Middletown (533D) 38122G5;39122E6=Felkner Hill (580C) 39122E6;39122E5=Elk Creek (580D) 39122E5;39122H5=Paskenta (596A) 39122H5;39122H6=Riley Ridge (596B) 39122H6;39122G6=Hall Ridge (596C) 39122G6;39122G5=Newville (596D) 39122G5;40122A6=Raglin Ridge (612C) 40122A6;40123C1=Pony Buck Peak (632D) 40123C1