Hesperevax sparsiflora var. brevifolia
Common Name: short-leaved evax
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDASTE5011
Full Name: Hesperevax sparsiflora (Gray) Greene var. brevifolia (Gray) Morefield
USDA PLANTS Symbol: HESPB

© 2006 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 36
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 14 5 1 0 15
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 26
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    36 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, competition with non-native plants, foot traffic, and recreational activities. Potentially threatened by trail construction. May intergrade with var. sparsiflora in the San Francisco Bay area. On review list in OR. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(2):229 (1884) for original description, and Systematic Botany 17:293-310 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-08-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 215 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO) *,  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Big Basin (408B) 37122B2,  San Francisco South (448B)* 37122F4,  Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Mateo (448D) 37122E3,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7,  Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8,  Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1,  Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2,  Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4,  Plantation (520D) 38123E3,  Point Arena (537B) 38123H6,  Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Albion (553A) 39123B7,  Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7,  Mendocino (569D) 39123C7,  Inglenook (585D) 39123E7,  Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2,  Capetown (637A) 40124D3,  Petrolia (637D) 40124C3,  Cannibal Island (655A) 40124F3,  Ferndale (655D) 40124E3,  Eureka (672C) 40124G2,  Smith River (740B) 41124H2,  Crescent City (740C) 41124G2
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1690
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,38.25

CA,OR
37122B2=Big Basin (408B) 37122B2;37122F4=San Francisco South (448B)* 37122F4;37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122E3=San Mateo (448D) 37122E3;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7;38122C8=Valley Ford (502C) 38122C8;38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1;38123D2=Arched Rock (503B) 38123D2;38123F4=Stewarts Point (520B) 38123F4;38123E3=Plantation (520D) 38123E3;38123H6=Point Arena (537B) 38123H6;38123G6=Saunders Reef (537C) 38123G6;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123B7=Albion (553A) 39123B7;39123D7=Fort Bragg (569A) 39123D7;39123C7=Mendocino (569D) 39123C7;39123E7=Inglenook (585D) 39123E7;40124D2=Taylor Peak (636B) 40124D2;40124D3=Capetown (637A) 40124D3;40124C3=Petrolia (637D) 40124C3;40124F3=Cannibal Island (655A) 40124F3;40124E3=Ferndale (655D) 40124E3;40124G2=Eureka (672C) 40124G2;41124H2=Smith River (740B) 41124H2;41124G2=Crescent City (740C) 41124G2