Clarkia rostrata
Common Name: beaked clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA050Y0
Full Name: Clarkia rostrata W.S. Davis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLRO2

© 1996 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 74
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 10 2 0 0 61
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    19 55
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    74 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Brittonia 22:270-284 (1970) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Merced (MER),  Mariposa (MPA),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stumpfield Mtn. (419A) 37119D7,  Mariposa (419B) 37119D8,  Ben Hur (419C) 37119C8,  Indian Gulch (420B) 37120D2,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 37120C2,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3,  Yosemite Lake (421B) 37120D4,  Coulterville (439B) 37120F2,  Hornitos (439C) 37120E2,  Bear Valley (439D) 37120E1,  Penon Blanco Peak (440A) 37120F3,  Snelling (440C) 37120E4,  Merced Falls (440D) 37120E3,  Cooperstown (441A) 37120F5,  Waterford (442A) 37120F7,  Moccasin (458D) 37120G3,  New Melones Dam (459A) 37120H5,  Knights Ferry (459C) 37120G6
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 169
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.75,37.375

CA
37119D7=Stumpfield Mtn. (419A) 37119D7;37119D8=Mariposa (419B) 37119D8;37119C8=Ben Hur (419C) 37119C8;37120D2=Indian Gulch (420B) 37120D2;37120C2=Owens Reservoir (420C) 37120C2;37120D3=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 37120D3;37120D4=Yosemite Lake (421B) 37120D4;37120F2=Coulterville (439B) 37120F2;37120E2=Hornitos (439C) 37120E2;37120E1=Bear Valley (439D) 37120E1;37120F3=Penon Blanco Peak (440A) 37120F3;37120E4=Snelling (440C) 37120E4;37120E3=Merced Falls (440D) 37120E3;37120F5=Cooperstown (441A) 37120F5;37120F7=Waterford (442A) 37120F7;37120G3=Moccasin (458D) 37120G3;37120H5=New Melones Dam (459A) 37120H5;37120G6=Knights Ferry (459C) 37120G6