Centromadia parryi ssp. congdonii
Common Name: Congdon's tarplant
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms: Hemizonia parryi ssp. congdonii
Element Code: PDAST4R0P1
Full Name: Centromadia parryi (Greene) Greene ssp. congdonii (Rob. & Greenm.) B.G. Baldwin
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CEPAC

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 91
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    10 18 25 15 15 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 73
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    76 6 9
Notes Glossary
  • Severely threatened by development. Possibly threatened by grazing and non-native plants. A synonym of Hemizonia parryi ssp. congdonii in TJM (1993). See Botanical Gazette 22:169 (1896) for original description, and Novon 9:462-471 (1999) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-08-20
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 230 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Monterey (MNT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR) *,  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Solano (SOL) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5,  Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Soledad (342A)? 36121D3,  Palo Escrito Peak (342B)* 36121D4,  Gonzales (364C) 36121E4,  Natividad (365A) 36121F5,  Salinas (365B) 36121F6,  Spreckels (365C) 36121E6,  Chualar (365D) 36121E5,  Seaside (366D) 36121E7,  Watsonville East (386B)* 36121H6,  Prunedale (386C)(*?) 36121G6,  Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7,  Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7,  Milpitas (427B) 37121D8,  San Jose East (427D)* 37121C7,  Mountain View (428A) 37122D1,  Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2,  Altamont (445B) 37121F6,  Livermore (446A) 37121F7,  Dublin (446B) 37121F8,  Niles (446C) 37121E8,  La Costa Valley (446D) 37121E7,  Hayward (447A)* 37122F1,  San Leandro (447B)* 37122F2,  Newark (447D) 37122E1,  Brentwood (463B) 37121H6,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6,  Diablo (464C) 37121G8,  Tassajara (464D) 37121G7,  Walnut Creek (465A)* 37122H1,  Denverton (481B) 38121B8,  Benicia (482C)* 38122A2,  Vine Hill (482D) 38122A1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1689
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,36.875

CA
35120B5=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5;35120B6=Pismo Beach (221B) 35120B6;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;36121D3=Soledad (342A)? 36121D3;36121D4=Palo Escrito Peak (342B)* 36121D4;36121E4=Gonzales (364C) 36121E4;36121F5=Natividad (365A) 36121F5;36121F6=Salinas (365B) 36121F6;36121E6=Spreckels (365C) 36121E6;36121E5=Chualar (365D) 36121E5;36121E7=Seaside (366D) 36121E7;36121H6=Watsonville East (386B)* 36121H6;36121G6=Prunedale (386C)(*?) 36121G6;36121H7=Watsonville West (387A) 36121H7;36121G7=Moss Landing (387D) 36121G7;37121D8=Milpitas (427B) 37121D8;37121C7=San Jose East (427D)* 37121C7;37122D1=Mountain View (428A) 37122D1;37122D2=Palo Alto (428B) 37122D2;37121F6=Altamont (445B) 37121F6;37121F7=Livermore (446A) 37121F7;37121F8=Dublin (446B) 37121F8;37121E8=Niles (446C) 37121E8;37121E7=La Costa Valley (446D) 37121E7;37122F1=Hayward (447A)* 37122F1;37122F2=San Leandro (447B)* 37122F2;37122E1=Newark (447D) 37122E1;37121H6=Brentwood (463B) 37121H6;37121G6=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6;37121G8=Diablo (464C) 37121G8;37121G7=Tassajara (464D) 37121G7;37122H1=Walnut Creek (465A)* 37122H1;38121B8=Denverton (481B) 38121B8;38122A2=Benicia (482C)* 38122A2;38122A1=Vine Hill (482D) 38122A1