Goodmania luteola
Common Name: golden goodmania
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0B010
Full Name: Goodmania luteola (Parry) Rev. & B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GOLU

© 2007 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: April - August
  • Habitat: alkaline or clay.
    • Mojavean desert scrub
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Playas
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants, groundwater lowering, trampling by cattle, and development. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 10:23 (1883) for original description, Brittonia 28:427-429 (1976) for revised nomenclature, and Phytologia 66(4):389 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-11-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Nevada
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2,  Edwards (185B) 34117H8,  Rosamond (186C) 34118G2,  Stevens (240C) 35119C2,  Tranquillity (360A) 36120F3,  Firebaugh (381C) 36120G4,  Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7,  River Spring (451A) 37118H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1688
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.875,34.875

CA,NV
34118F2=Lancaster West (161B) 34118F2;34117H8=Edwards (185B) 34117H8;34118G2=Rosamond (186C) 34118G2;35119C2=Stevens (240C) 35119C2;36120F3=Tranquillity (360A) 36120F3;36120G4=Firebaugh (381C) 36120G4;37118F7=Whitmore Hot Springs (434A) 37118F7;37118H5=River Spring (451A) 37118H5