Geum aleppicum
Common Name: Aleppo avens
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS0S010
Full Name: Geum aleppicum Jacq.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GEAL3

2010 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by trampling.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-12-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 450 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Susanville (622B) 4012046,  West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 4012064,  Fredonyer Peak (640A) 4012065,  Lookout (677B) 4112122,  Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242,  McCloud (698C) 4112232,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  Davis Creek (708A) 4112063,  Lauer Reservoir (708B) 4112064,  Payne Peak (708D) 4112053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1687
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.25,41.5

AK,AZ,CO,CT,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,SD,TN,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
4012046=Susanville (622B) 4012046;4012064=West of Snowstorm Mtn. (639B) 4012064;4012065=Fredonyer Peak (640A) 4012065;4112122=Lookout (677B) 4112122;4112242=Mt. Shasta (698B) 4112242;4112232=McCloud (698C) 4112232;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112063=Davis Creek (708A) 4112063;4112064=Lauer Reservoir (708B) 4112064;4112053=Payne Peak (708D) 4112053