Gentiana plurisetosa
Common Name: Klamath gentian
Family: Gentianaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDGEN060V0
Full Name: Gentiana plurisetosa C. Mason
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GEPL6

2007 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Endangered in OR. See MadroƱo 37(4):289-292 (1990) for original description, and 36(1):49-50 (1989) for revised nomenclature of formerly confused G. setigera.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1900 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314,  English Peak (702B) 4112342,  Somes Bar (703B) 4112344,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351,  Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1686
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.125,41.375

OR
4112314=Trinity Mtn. (686C) 4112314;4112342=English Peak (702B) 4112342;4112344=Somes Bar (703B) 4112344;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351;4112353=Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353