Galium angustifolium ssp. jacinticum
Common Name: San Jacinto Mountains bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N04C
Full Name: Galium angustifolium Nutt. ssp. jacinticum Dempster & Steb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAANJ

© 2008 Jordan Zylstra
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 19
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 5 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    19 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from fewer than ten occurrences. Threatened by vegetation/fuel management, foot traffic, non-native plants, recreational activities, and road maintenance. See Madroño 21(2):92 (1971) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):23-26 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1350 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 32116F2,  Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4,  Julian (033D) 33116A5,  Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4,  Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6,  Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5,  Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7,  Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6,  San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8,  Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1685
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.375,33.5

CA
32116F2=Jacumba (007B) 32116F2;32116H4=Monument Peak (019B) 32116H4;33116A5=Julian (033D) 33116A5;33116E4=Toro Peak (065C) 33116E4;33116F6=Idyllwild (066B) 33116F6;33116E5=Butterfly Peak (066D) 33116E5;33116F7=Blackburn Canyon (067A) 33116F7;33116E7=Cahuilla Mtn. (067D) 33116E7;33116G6=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 33116G6;33116G8=San Jacinto (084C) 33116G8;33116G7=Lake Fulmor (084D) 33116G7