Galium andrewsii ssp. gatense
Common Name: phlox-leaf serpentine bedstraw
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRUB0N032
Full Name: Galium andrewsii Gray ssp. gatense (Dempster) Dempster & Steb.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: GAANG

2006 Tom Cochrane
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • See Brittonia 10:186 (1958) for original description, and Flora of California 4(2):35-36 (1979) by L. Dempster for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-05-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 1450 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Alder Peak (296A) 3512183,  Slack Canyon (316C) 3612016,  Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113,  Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 3712114,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134,  Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1683
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.0

3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512183=Alder Peak (296A) 3512183;3612016=Slack Canyon (316C) 3612016;3612113=Bear Canyon (319D) 3612113;3712114=Gilroy Hot Springs (405C) 3712114;3712127=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712134=Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134;3712187=Antioch South (464A) 3712187;3912213=Salt Canyon (547D) 3912213