Fritillaria lanceolata var. tristulis
Common Name: Marin checker lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0V0P1
Full Name: Fritillaria lanceolata Pursh. var. tristulis A.L. Grant
USDA PLANTS Symbol: FRAFT2

2015 Lech Naumovich
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 32
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 11 11 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    8 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    32 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Some occurrences threatened by grazing, and all by small size. Plants seem not to set seed, but to reproduce by offsets. See F. affinis var. tristulis in The Jepson Manual. See Flora of California 1:(6)308 (1922) by W.L. Jepson for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 150 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Marin (MRN),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  Point Bonita (467D) 37122G5,  San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 38122B7,  Tomales (485B) 38122B8,  Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8,  Inverness (485D) 38122A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1681
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.5,37.875

CA
37122E4=Montara Mountain (448C) 37122E4;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;37122G5=Point Bonita (467D) 37122G5;38122A6=San Geronimo (484C) 38122A6;38122B7=Point Reyes NE (485A) 38122B7;38122B8=Tomales (485B) 38122B8;38122A8=Drakes Bay (485C) 38122A8;38122A7=Inverness (485D) 38122A7