Clarkia mosquinii
Common Name: Mosquin's clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Clarkia mosquinii ssp. mosquinii
Element Code: PDONA050S0
Full Name: Clarkia mosquinii E. Small
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLMO3

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 68
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 37 10 2 1 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 51
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    67 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in 1991 by L. Janeway. Threatened by vehicles. Potentially threatened by road maintenance, overshading, and non-native plants. See Canadian Journal of Botany 49:1211-1217 (1971) for original description, MadroƱo 40(4):268-269 (1993) for information on rediscovery, and MadroƱo 42(1):79-82 (1995) for taxonomic discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 185 - 1490 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152,  Strawberry Valley (574D) 3912151,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154,  Forbestown (575D) 3912153,  Cherokee (576A) 3912165,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173,  Stirling City (592A) 3912185
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 168
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,39.625

3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912152=Clipper Mills (574C) 3912152;3912151=Strawberry Valley (574D) 3912151;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912154=Oroville Dam (575C) 3912154;3912153=Forbestown (575D) 3912153;3912165=Cherokee (576A) 3912165;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173;3912185=Stirling City (592A) 3912185