Eschscholzia lemmonii ssp. kernensis
Common Name: Tejon poppy
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPAP0A071
Full Name: Eschscholzia lemmonii Greene ssp. kernensis (Munz) C. Clark
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ESLEK

2011 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 81
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 19 11 6 0 45
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    9 72
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    81 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by grazing and non-native plants. See Aliso 4:90 (1958) for original description, and MadroƱo 33(3):224 (1986) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-14
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 160 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Liebre Twins (188A) 3411885,  Grapevine (189B) 3411888,  Pleito Hills (190A) 3411981,  Tejon Ranch (213C) 3511816,  Arvin (214A) 3511827,  Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817,  Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911,  Taft (216B) 3511924,  Maricopa (216C) 3511914,  Fellows (217A) 3511925,  Panorama Hills (217B) 3511926,  Bena (238C) 3511836,  Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835,  Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847,  Oil Center (239B) 3511848,  East Elk Hills (241C) 3511934,  Tupman (241D) 3511933,  Reward (242C) 3511936,  West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935,  Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1679
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,35.25

3411885=Liebre Twins (188A) 3411885;3411888=Grapevine (189B) 3411888;3411981=Pleito Hills (190A) 3411981;3511816=Tejon Ranch (213C) 3511816;3511827=Arvin (214A) 3511827;3511817=Tejon Hills (214D) 3511817;3511911=Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911;3511924=Taft (216B) 3511924;3511914=Maricopa (216C) 3511914;3511925=Fellows (217A) 3511925;3511926=Panorama Hills (217B) 3511926;3511836=Bena (238C) 3511836;3511835=Oiler Peak (238D) 3511835;3511847=Rio Bravo Ranch (239A) 3511847;3511848=Oil Center (239B) 3511848;3511934=East Elk Hills (241C) 3511934;3511933=Tupman (241D) 3511933;3511936=Reward (242C) 3511936;3511935=West Elk Hills (242D) 3511935;3511857=Pine Mountain (262D) 3511857