Erythronium pluriflorum
Common Name: Shuteye Peak fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U0Q0
Full Name: Erythronium pluriflorum Shevock, Bartel & G. Allen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPL8

1996 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial bulbiferous herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat: granitic, rocky.
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 1 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from Chiquito Ridge and Shuteye Pk. in the San Joaquin River watershed; occurrences highly localized. See MadroƱo 37(4):261-273 (1990) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-10-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2300 - 2550 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Madera (MAD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944,  Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934,  Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1678
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,37.25

3711944=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 3711944;3711934=Shuteye Peak (417C) 3711934;3711933=Mammoth Pool Dam (417D) 3711933