Erythronium citrinum var. roderickii
Common Name: Scott Mountains fawn lily
Family: Liliaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMLIL0U042
Full Name: Erythronium citrinum Wats. var. roderickii Shevock & Allen
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERCIR

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 66
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    21 34 7 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 66
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    66 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • In review. Threatened by logging and vehicles. Possibly threatened by road construction and maintenance, and erosion. Not in TJM (1993). See Phytologia 71(2):101-103 (1991) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2017-01-11
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 550 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Damnation Peak (666A) 4012285,  Trinity Center (666B) 4012286,  Covington Mill (667A) 4012287,  Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214,  Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225,  Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226,  Carrville (683C) 4112216,  Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215,  Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1676
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,41.0

4012285=Damnation Peak (666A) 4012285;4012286=Trinity Center (666B) 4012286;4012287=Covington Mill (667A) 4012287;4112214=Chicken Hawk Hill (682C) 4112214;4112225=Mumbo Basin (683A) 4112225;4112226=Tangle Blue Lake (683B) 4112226;4112216=Carrville (683C) 4112216;4112215=Whisky Bill Peak (683D) 4112215;4112217=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217