Clarkia mildrediae ssp. mildrediae
Common Name: Mildred's clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Clarkia mildrediae
Element Code: PDONA050Q2
Full Name: Clarkia mildrediae (Heller) Lewis & Lewis ssp. mildrediae
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLMIM

2004 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 61
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 25 5 1 0 25
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 43
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    61 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by road maintenance. See Madrono 12: 34 (1953) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 245 - 1710 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cascade (574B) 3912162,  Brush Creek (575A) 3912163,  Berry Creek (575B) 3912164,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Storrie (591A) 3912183,  Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184,  Pulga (591C) 3912174,  Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173,  Stirling City (592A) 3912185,  Cohasset (592B) 3912186,  Paradise East (592D) 3912175,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Belden (607D) 4012113
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 167
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,39.875

3912162=Cascade (574B) 3912162;3912163=Brush Creek (575A) 3912163;3912164=Berry Creek (575B) 3912164;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;3912183=Storrie (591A) 3912183;3912184=Kimshew Point (591B) 3912184;3912174=Pulga (591C) 3912174;3912173=Soapstone Hill (591D) 3912173;3912185=Stirling City (592A) 3912185;3912186=Cohasset (592B) 3912186;3912175=Paradise East (592D) 3912175;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113