Eriogonum nudum var. regirivum
Common Name: Kings River buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0849F
Full Name: Eriogonum nudum Benth. var. regirivum Rev. & J. Stebbins
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERNUR

© 2007 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from 5 extant occurrences. Possibly extirpated from CCA Co. See Phytologia 66(3):246-248 (1989) for original description and 66(4):329-332 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-10-28
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 300 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Miramonte (355A) 36119F1,  Hume (375C) 36118G8,  Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1,  Verplank Ridge (376D) 36119G1,  Pine Flat Dam (377D) 36119G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1668
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,36.75

CA
36119F1=Miramonte (355A) 36119F1;36118G8=Hume (375C) 36118G8;36119H1=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1;36119G1=Verplank Ridge (376D) 36119G1;36119G3=Pine Flat Dam (377D) 36119G3