Eriogonum nudum var. decurrens
Common Name: Ben Lomond buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN08492
Full Name: Eriogonum nudum Benth. var. decurrens (S. Stokes) Bowerman
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERNUD

1998 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: Jun-Oct
  • Habitat: sandy.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest (maritime ponderosa pine sandhills)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 4
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    4 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development and sand mining. See Phytologia 66(4):329-333 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 50 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Clara (SCL) ?,  Santa Cruz (SCR)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Felton (408D) 3712211,  Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1665
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.0,37.0

3712211=Felton (408D) 3712211;3712232=Mindego Hill (428C) 3712232