Eriogonum kennedyi var. alpigenum
Common Name: southern alpine buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN083B1
Full Name: Eriogonum kennedyi Wats. var. alpigenum M. & J.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERKEA

2011 Don Davis
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 2 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by foot traffic and recreational activities. Potentially threatened by horticultural collecting. See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 51:296 (1924) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):326-327 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2600 - 3500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Forest Falls (105C) 3411618,  San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617,  Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1663
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.125

3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411618=Forest Falls (105C) 3411618;3411617=San Gorgonio Mtn. (105D) 3411617;3411736=Mount San Antonio (134C) 3411736;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3411972=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 3411972