Eriogonum heermannii var. occidentale
Common Name: western Heermann's buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN082P6
Full Name: Eriogonum heermannii Dur. & Hilg. var. occidentale S. Stokes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERHEO

1998 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Oct
  • Habitat: Often serpentinite; usually roadsides or alluvium floodplains, rarely clay or shale slopes.
    • Cismontane woodland (openings)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 12
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 12
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    12 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Previously CRPR 4.2; rarer than originally thought. Possibly threatened by hydrological alterations caused by past vehicle use. See Leaflets of Western Botany 1(4):30 (1932) for original description, and Phytologia 66(4):314-316 (1989) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-06-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 105 - 795 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015,  San Lucas (318A) 3612121,  Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122,  Idria (339B) 3612046,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037,  Topo Valley (341A) 3612141,  Panoche (362D) 3612057,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  Tres Pinos (385D) 3612173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1662
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.625,36.375

3612015=Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015;3612121=San Lucas (318A) 3612121;3612122=Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122;3612046=Idria (339B) 3612046;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612047=Hernandez Reservoir (340A) 3612047;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3612037=Hepsedam Peak (340D) 3612037;3612141=Topo Valley (341A) 3612141;3612057=Panoche (362D) 3612057;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3612173=Tres Pinos (385D) 3612173