Eriogonum evanidum
Common Name: vanishing wild buckwheat
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Eriogonum foliosum
Element Code: PDPGN08780
Full Name: Eriogonum evanidum Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2008 Naomi Fraga
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Oct
  • Habitat: sandy or gravelly.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 2 0 0 4
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    4 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, foot traffic, grazing, recreational activities, and vehicles. Possibly threatened by alteration of fire regimes and non-native plants. Easily confused with E. davidsonii; possibly overlooked. See E. foliosum in The Jepson Manual (1993). Most occurrences not seen recently; need field surveys. See Phytologia 86(3): 133 (2004) for original description, and MadroƱo 59(3):150-155 (2012) for information on rediscovery.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-04-29
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 2225 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Descanso (020D) 3211675,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Warner Springs (048C) 3311636,  Idyllwild (066B) 3311666,  Anza (066C) 3311656,  Moonridge (105A) 3411627,  Fawnskin (131C) 3411638
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1661
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.5

BA
3211675=Descanso (020D) 3211675;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3311636=Warner Springs (048C) 3311636;3311666=Idyllwild (066B) 3311666;3311656=Anza (066C) 3311656;3411627=Moonridge (105A) 3411627;3411638=Fawnskin (131C) 3411638