Erigeron serpentinus
Common Name: serpentine daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M5M0
Full Name: Erigeron serpentinus G. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERSE8

2011 Tony Morosco
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    2 1 2 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from The Cedars and along Porter Creek. Possibly threatened by grazing and non-native plants. Similar to E. angustatus. See Phytologia 72(3):157-208 (1992) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 670 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Arched Rock (503B) 3812342,  Guerneville (518C) 3812258,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257,  Fort Ross (519C) 3812352,  Cazadero (519D) 3812351
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1660
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,38.5

3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812342=Arched Rock (503B) 3812342;3812258=Guerneville (518C) 3812258;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257;3812352=Fort Ross (519C) 3812352;3812351=Cazadero (519D) 3812351