Erigeron petrophilus var. viscidulus
Common Name: Klamath rock daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M352
Full Name: Erigeron petrophilus Greene var. viscidulus (Gray) G. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERPEV

2014 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Sep
  • Habitat: sometimes serpentinite.
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Intergrades with E. reductus. E. petrophilus Endangered in OR. See Synoptical Flora of North America 1(2):215 (1884) for original description, and Phytologia 72(3):157-208 (1992) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-07-02
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1659
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.75,41.0

OR
4112217=Ycatapom Peak (684D) 4112217