Erigeron inornatus var. calidipetris
Common Name: hot rock daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M1Z1
Full Name: Erigeron inornatus Gray var. calidipetris G. Nesom
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERINC3

© 2006 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by vehicles and logging. See Phytologia 72(3):157-208 (1992) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-07-31
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1100 - 1935 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 40120D8,  Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1,  Westwood West (624D) 40121C1,  Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3,  Childs Meadows (625C) 40121C4,  Stover Mtn. (625D) 40121C3,  Bogard Buttes (642C) 40121E2,  Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 40121F5,  Manzanita Lake (644D) 40121E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1655
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,40.375

CA
40120D8=Pegleg Mtn. (623B) 40120D8;40121D1=Swain Mountain (624A) 40121D1;40121C1=Westwood West (624D) 40121C1;40121D3=Mt. Harkness (625A) 40121D3;40121C4=Childs Meadows (625C) 40121C4;40121C3=Stover Mtn. (625D) 40121C3;40121E2=Bogard Buttes (642C) 40121E2;40121F5=Thousand Lakes Valley (644A) 40121F5;40121E5=Manzanita Lake (644D) 40121E5