Erigeron biolettii
Common Name: streamside daisy
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST3M5H0
Full Name: Erigeron biolettii Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: ERBI7

© 2003 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: June - October
  • Habitat: rocky, mesic.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Cismontane woodland
    • North Coast coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 1B? Location, rarity, and endangerment information needed. Most collections are very old. Intergrades with E. inornatus. See Manual of the Botany of the Region of San Francisco Bay, p. 181 (1894) by E. Greene for original description, and Phytologia 72(2):157-208 (1992) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cordelia (482B) 38122B2,  Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5,  Sonoma (500C) 38122C4,  Kenwood (501A) 38122D5,  Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8,  Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1,  St. Helena (516C) 38122E4,  Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5,  Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6,  Calistoga (517D) 38122E5,  Zeni Ridge (536B) 38123H4,  Gualala (537D) 38123G5,  Philo (551C) 39123A4,  Garberville (617D) 40123A7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1652
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,38.5

CA
38122B2=Cordelia (482B) 38122B2;38122B5=Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5;38122C4=Sonoma (500C) 38122C4;38122D5=Kenwood (501A) 38122D5;38122D8=Camp Meeker (502B) 38122D8;38123D1=Duncans Mills (503A) 38123D1;38122E4=St. Helena (516C) 38122E4;38122F5=Detert Reservoir (517A) 38122F5;38122E6=Mark West Springs (517C) 38122E6;38122E5=Calistoga (517D) 38122E5;38123H4=Zeni Ridge (536B) 38123H4;38123G5=Gualala (537D) 38123G5;39123A4=Philo (551C) 39123A4;40123A7=Garberville (617D) 40123A7