Clarkia lewisii
Common Name: Lewis' clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Clarkia bottae
Element Code: PDONA050N0
Full Name: Clarkia lewisii Raven & Parnell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLLE2

2003 Michael Charters
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May-Jul
  • Habitat:  
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal scrub
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by non-native plants. Can be confused with C. jolonensis. See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 64:642 (1977) for revised taxonomy.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-07-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 30 - 1195 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Williams Hill (295A) 3512181,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  Villa Creek (296C) 3512174,  Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173,  Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Espinosa Canyon (318D) 3612111,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125,  Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126,  Lopez Point (320D) 3612115,  Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142,  Soledad (342A) 3612143,  Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134,  Paraiso Springs (342D) 3612133,  Rana Creek (343A) 3612145,  Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146,  Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135,  Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Point Sur (344C) 3612138,  Big Sur (344D) 3612137,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  Mt. Harlan (364B) 3612164,  Gonzales (364C) 3612154,  Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153,  Natividad (365A) 3612165,  Salinas (365B) 3612166,  Spreckels (365C) 3612156,  Marina (366A) 3612167,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157,  Hollister (385C) 3612174,  San Juan Bautista (386D) 3612175,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  San Jose West (427C) 3712138
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 165
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,36.0

3512181=Williams Hill (295A) 3512181;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3512174=Villa Creek (296C) 3512174;3512173=Burro Mountain (296D) 3512173;3612015=Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612111=Espinosa Canyon (318D) 3612111;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612125=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125;3612126=Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126;3612115=Lopez Point (320D) 3612115;3612127=Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127;3612142=North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142;3612143=Soledad (342A) 3612143;3612134=Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134;3612133=Paraiso Springs (342D) 3612133;3612145=Rana Creek (343A) 3612145;3612146=Carmel Valley (343B) 3612146;3612136=Ventana Cones (343C) 3612136;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135;3612147=Mt. Carmel (344A) 3612147;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612138=Point Sur (344C) 3612138;3612137=Big Sur (344D) 3612137;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3612164=Mt. Harlan (364B) 3612164;3612154=Gonzales (364C) 3612154;3612153=Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153;3612165=Natividad (365A) 3612165;3612166=Salinas (365B) 3612166;3612156=Spreckels (365C) 3612156;3612167=Marina (366A) 3612167;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157;3612174=Hollister (385C) 3612174;3612175=San Juan Bautista (386D) 3612175;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712138=San Jose West (427C) 3712138