Equisetum palustre
Common Name: marsh horsetail
Family: Equisetaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPEQU01050
Full Name: Equisetum palustre L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EQPA

2007 Dr. Amadej Trnkoczy
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 2? Location, rarity, and endangerment information needed; need quads for LAK and SMT counties. Scarcity poorly understood. NAP Co. occurrence (532C) located in 1994 is perhaps only the second confirmed in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-06-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 45 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Connecticut, Idaho, Massachusetts, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, New Hampshire, New York, Ohio, Oregon, South Dakota, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lake (LAK),  Napa (NAP),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Francisco South (448B) 3712264,  Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1649
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.375,37.625

AK,CT,ID,MA,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NH,NY,OH,OR,SD,VT,WA,WI
3712264=San Francisco South (448B) 3712264;3812274=Jericho Valley (532C) 3812274