Epilobium howellii
Common Name: subalpine fireweed
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA06180
Full Name: Epilobium howellii Hoch
USDA PLANTS Symbol: EPHO3

© 2007 Chris Winchell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 99
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    15 43 27 1 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 98
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    99 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by grazing, logging, vehicles and road/trail maintenance. See Phytologia 73(6):460-462 (1992) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-07-25
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2000 - 3120 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Nevada (NEV),  Sierra (SIE),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1,  Dogtooth Peak (396A) 37119B1,  Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2,  Dinkey Creek (396C) 37119A2,  Nelson Mtn. (396D) 37119A1,  Musick Mtn. (397A) 37119B3,  Mt. Abbot (415A) 37118D7,  Kaiser Peak (416C) 37119C2,  Mt. Givens (416D) 37119C1,  Squaw Dome (417A) 37119D3,  Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 37119D4,  Shuteye Peak (417C) 37119C4,  Bloody Mtn. (434C) 37118E8,  Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 37119F1,  Crystal Crag (435D) 37119E1,  Sing Peak (436C) 37119E4,  Timber Knob (436D) 37119E3,  Vogelsang Peak (454D) 37119G3,  Pinecrest (473B) 38119B8,  Spicer Meadows Res. (490B) 38119D8,  Carson Pass (506B) 38119F8,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 38119E7,  Caples Lake (507A) 38120F1,  South Lake Tahoe (522B) 38119H8,  Freel Peak (522C) 38119G8,  Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3,  Webber Peak (555B) 39120D4,  Calpine (571B) 39120F4,  Sattley (571C) 39120E4,  Clio (572A) 39120F5,  Haypress Valley (572D) 39120E5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1648
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.75,37.375

CA
36119H1=Patterson Mtn. (376A) 36119H1;37119B1=Dogtooth Peak (396A) 37119B1;37119B2=Huntington Lake (396B) 37119B2;37119A2=Dinkey Creek (396C) 37119A2;37119A1=Nelson Mtn. (396D) 37119A1;37119B3=Musick Mtn. (397A) 37119B3;37118D7=Mt. Abbot (415A) 37118D7;37119C2=Kaiser Peak (416C) 37119C2;37119C1=Mt. Givens (416D) 37119C1;37119D3=Squaw Dome (417A) 37119D3;37119D4=Little Shuteye Peak (417B) 37119D4;37119C4=Shuteye Peak (417C) 37119C4;37118E8=Bloody Mtn. (434C) 37118E8;37119F1=Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 37119F1;37119E1=Crystal Crag (435D) 37119E1;37119E4=Sing Peak (436C) 37119E4;37119E3=Timber Knob (436D) 37119E3;37119G3=Vogelsang Peak (454D) 37119G3;38119B8=Pinecrest (473B) 38119B8;38119D8=Spicer Meadows Res. (490B) 38119D8;38119F8=Carson Pass (506B) 38119F8;38119E7=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 38119E7;38120F1=Caples Lake (507A) 38120F1;38119H8=South Lake Tahoe (522B) 38119H8;38119G8=Freel Peak (522C) 38119G8;39120D3=Independence Lake (555A) 39120D3;39120D4=Webber Peak (555B) 39120D4;39120F4=Calpine (571B) 39120F4;39120E4=Sattley (571C) 39120E4;39120F5=Clio (572A) 39120F5;39120E5=Haypress Valley (572D) 39120E5