Dudleya cymosa ssp. costatifolia
Common Name: Pierpoint Springs dudleya
Family: Crassulaceae
Synonyms: Dudleya cymosa ssp. costafolia
Element Code: PDCRA040A2
Full Name: Dudleya cymosa (Lem.) Britton & Rose ssp. costatifolia Bartel & Shevock
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2010 Dana York
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 2
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    2 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Middle Fork of the Tule River. Threatened by potential limestone mining and horticultural collecting. See Aliso 12(4):701-704 (1990) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1435 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826,  Case Mountain (332A) 3611847
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1646
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,36.125

3611826=Camp Wishon (308B) 3611826;3611847=Case Mountain (332A) 3611847