Draba monoensis
Common Name: White Mountains draba
Family: Brassicaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBRA113B0
Full Name: Draba monoensis Roll. & Price
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DRMO4

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 7
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    7 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the White Mtns. Possibly threatened by grazing. See Aliso 12(1):17-27 (1988) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3000 - 3960 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1644
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.625

3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711873=Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873