Dicentra nevadensis
Common Name: Tulare County bleeding heart
Family: Papaveraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFUM04060
Full Name: Dicentra nevadensis Eastw.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DINE

© 2005 Aaron Schusteff
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: June - October
  • Habitat:  
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest (gravelly or sandy, openings)
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can be confused with D. formosa. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences IV 20:143 (1931) for original description, and Brittonia 13:1-57 (1961) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 2200 - 3050 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Fresno (FRE),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Camp Nelson (308A) 36118B5,  Mineral King (331A) 36118D5,  Silver City (331B) 36118D6,  Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6,  Quinn Peak (331D) 36118C5,  Mt. Silliman (353B) 36118F6,  Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6,  Triple Divide Peak (353D) 36118E5,  Muir Grove (354A) 36118F7,  General Grant Grove (354B) 36118F8,  Rough Spur (375B) 36118H8,  Pickel Meadow (489D) 38119C5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1642
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.5,36.5

CA
36118B5=Camp Nelson (308A) 36118B5;36118D5=Mineral King (331A) 36118D5;36118D6=Silver City (331B) 36118D6;36118C6=Moses Mtn. (331C) 36118C6;36118C5=Quinn Peak (331D) 36118C5;36118F6=Mt. Silliman (353B) 36118F6;36118E6=Lodgepole (353C) 36118E6;36118E5=Triple Divide Peak (353D) 36118E5;36118F7=Muir Grove (354A) 36118F7;36118F8=General Grant Grove (354B) 36118F8;36118H8=Rough Spur (375B) 36118H8;38119C5=Pickel Meadow (489D) 38119C5