Delphinium hansenii ssp. ewanianum
Common Name: Ewan's larkspur
Family: Ranunculaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDRAN0B0T2
Full Name: Delphinium hansenii (Greene) Greene ssp. ewanianum Warnock
USDA PLANTS Symbol: DEHAE

2011 Debra L. Cook
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • To be expected in other foothill areas of the Sierra Nevada; need information. Populations are very local; many in developing areas. See Phytologia 68(1):1-6 (1990) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 600 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Calaveras (CAL),  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ducor (287A) 3511981,  Cairns Corner (310B) 3611922,  Monson (334A) 3611943,  Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984,  Piedra (377C) 3611974,  Friant (378B) 3611986,  Bonita Ranch (380B) 3612082,  Auberry (397C) 3711914,  Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913,  O'Neals (398B) 3711926,  Millerton Lake West (398C) 3711916,  Millerton Lake East (398D) 3711915,  Knowles (399A) 3711927,  Little Table Mtn. (399D) 3711917,  Berenda (400C) 3712012,  El Nido (401B) 3712024,  Ahwahnee (418D) 3711936,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032,  Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044,  Feliciana Mtn. (438C) 3711958,  Standard (458A) 3712083,  Sonora (458B) 3712084,  Copperopolis (459B) 3712086,  Keystone (459D) 3712075,  Garden Valley (526D) 3812077
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1641
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.25,37.0

3511981=Ducor (287A) 3511981;3611922=Cairns Corner (310B) 3611922;3611943=Monson (334A) 3611943;3611984=Humphreys Station (377B) 3611984;3611974=Piedra (377C) 3611974;3611986=Friant (378B) 3611986;3612082=Bonita Ranch (380B) 3612082;3711914=Auberry (397C) 3711914;3711913=Shaver Lake (397D) 3711913;3711926=O'Neals (398B) 3711926;3711916=Millerton Lake West (398C) 3711916;3711915=Millerton Lake East (398D) 3711915;3711927=Knowles (399A) 3711927;3711917=Little Table Mtn. (399D) 3711917;3712012=Berenda (400C) 3712012;3712024=El Nido (401B) 3712024;3711936=Ahwahnee (418D) 3711936;3712032=Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032;3712044=Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044;3711958=Feliciana Mtn. (438C) 3711958;3712083=Standard (458A) 3712083;3712084=Sonora (458B) 3712084;3712086=Copperopolis (459B) 3712086;3712075=Keystone (459D) 3712075;3812077=Garden Valley (526D) 3812077