Cryptantha clokeyi
Common Name: Clokey's cryptantha
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDBOR0A3M0
Full Name: Cryptantha clokeyi Jtn.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CRCL2

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 18
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 18
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 16
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by military activities and alteration of fire regimes. See Journal of the Arnold Arboretum 20:387 (1939) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-05-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 725 - 1365 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Castle Dome (150B) 3411564,  White Horse Mtn. (156C) 3411658,  El Mirage (159C) 3411756,  Del Sur (162A) 3411863,  Lake Hughes (162B) 3411864,  Barstow (182A) 3411781,  Fairmont Butte (187C) 3411874,  Paradise Range (206A) 3511627,  Lane Mountain (206C) 3511618,  Eagle Crags (232A) 3511741,  Pilot Knob (232B) 3511742,  Slocum Mtn. (232C) 3511732,  Johannesburg (234C) 3511736,  Spangler Hills West (257D) 3511755,  Weldon (260A) 3511863,  Homewood Canyon (280B) 3511784,  Panamint (302D) 3611711,  Maturango Peak (303C) 3611714
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1640
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.375,34.625

3411564=Castle Dome (150B) 3411564;3411658=White Horse Mtn. (156C) 3411658;3411756=El Mirage (159C) 3411756;3411863=Del Sur (162A) 3411863;3411864=Lake Hughes (162B) 3411864;3411781=Barstow (182A) 3411781;3411874=Fairmont Butte (187C) 3411874;3511627=Paradise Range (206A) 3511627;3511618=Lane Mountain (206C) 3511618;3511741=Eagle Crags (232A) 3511741;3511742=Pilot Knob (232B) 3511742;3511732=Slocum Mtn. (232C) 3511732;3511736=Johannesburg (234C) 3511736;3511755=Spangler Hills West (257D) 3511755;3511863=Weldon (260A) 3511863;3511784=Homewood Canyon (280B) 3511784;3611711=Panamint (302D) 3611711;3611714=Maturango Peak (303C) 3611714