Clarkia jolonensis
Common Name: Jolon clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDONA050L0
Full Name: Clarkia jolonensis Parnell
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLJO2

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 22
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    22 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Can be confused with C. lewisii. Threatened by grazing. Possibly threatened by foot traffic and non-native plants. See MadroƱo 20(6):322 (1970) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 660 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Monterey (MNT)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hames Valley (294B) 3512088,  Williams Hill (295A) 3512181,  Jolon (295B) 3512182,  Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184,  San Lucas (318A) 3612121,  Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Espinosa Canyon (318D) 3612111,  Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123,  Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124,  Cone Peak (319C) 3612114,  Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125,  Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126,  Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142,  Soledad (342A) 3612143,  Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134,  Paraiso Springs (342D) 3612133,  Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Big Sur (344D) 3612137,  Monterey (366C) 3612158,  Seaside (366D) 3612157
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 164
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.0,36.125

3512088=Hames Valley (294B) 3512088;3512181=Williams Hill (295A) 3512181;3512182=Jolon (295B) 3512182;3512184=Cape San Martin (296B) 3512184;3612121=San Lucas (318A) 3612121;3612122=Thompson Canyon (318B) 3612122;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612111=Espinosa Canyon (318D) 3612111;3612123=Reliz Canyon (319A) 3612123;3612124=Junipero Serra Peak (319B) 3612124;3612114=Cone Peak (319C) 3612114;3612125=Tassajara Hot Springs (320A) 3612125;3612126=Partington Ridge (320B) 3612126;3612127=Pfeiffer Point (320E) 3612127;3612142=North Chalone Peak (341B) 3612142;3612143=Soledad (342A) 3612143;3612134=Sycamore Flat (342C) 3612134;3612133=Paraiso Springs (342D) 3612133;3612135=Chews Ridge (343D) 3612135;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3612137=Big Sur (344D) 3612137;3612158=Monterey (366C) 3612158;3612157=Seaside (366D) 3612157